Education

2000 - 2003 - Sheridan College, Applied Photography Program, Diploma, Ontario

Artist Residencies

2018 - Diatomée - Residency on board sailboat, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

2017- Tahsis Art Gallery, British Columbia

2011 - School of Visual Arts, Still and Moving Imaging Program, NYC, USA


Selected Solo and Group Exhibitions

2019 - Diatomée, Festival L’Homme et La Mer, Guilvinec, France

2018 - Sacred Water Walks, Video, Permanent installation, Art Gallery of Ontario, ON

2017 - Lensflare, Arta Gallery, Toronto

2016 - Requiem of Water, DGI BYEN Centre, Copenhagen

2015 - Requiem of Water, Toronto 2015 Arts and Culture Festival of the Pan Am/Parapan Am Games, Allen Lambert Galleria -Brookfield Place, Toronto

2013 - Sony World Photography Exhibition, Somerset House, London, England

2013 - Beneath the Ocean Floor, Twist Gallery, Toronto

2012 - Masters of Underwater Photography, Oceanside Museum, California, USA

2012  - Symbiosis, Queen Elizabeth Building, Exhibition Place, Toronto

2012 - “Take 12” Sony Studio, Toronto Artist Project, Queen Elizabeth Building, Exhibition Place, Toronto


Awards

2019 - Finalist Monovision Awards

2018 - Winner Black and White Zebra Awards

2017  - Smithsonian Finalist

2016 - Honourable Mention in the International Colour Awards.

2016 - Renewal wins conceptual award in the 2016 Applied Arts Photography & Illustration Awards.

2014 - Slumber series wins entry in the 2014 Applied Arts Photography & Illustration Awards

2013  - Succumbed” wins 1st place at the Cairns Underwater Film Festival Photography Competition, Australia

2013 - Grand Winner of Eros Awards for Her Grace. Her Strength

2013  - 1st Place Eros Awards for “Self-Portrait” in editorial category

2013  - Finalist in Eros Awards in lines, curves and shapes category

2013  - Symbiosis images win entry in the 2013 Applied Arts Photography & Illustration Awards for Nature/Landscape

2013  - All Women Art Competition, Honourable mention Succumbed, USA.

2013  - World Photography Award, Top ten shortlist in Fashion Category, London, England


Commissions

2016 -Commissioned Photographer for The Seabin Project.

2015 - Commissioned Artist of the Toronto 2015 Arts and Culture Festival of the Pan Am/Parapan Am Games.


SPEAKER

2018 - PhotoEd, Pecha Kucha, Gladstone Hotel, Toronto

2018 - Photographic Historical Society of Canada, Toronto

2017 - The Creative Mind Panel, Salt Spring Island, Vancouver

2016 -  Emerge - Guest Speaker, Humber College - Toronto

2015 - Open Show Toronto - Toronto